Jump to content

Cheapskate

Administrators
  • Content Count

    3016
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    109

Cheapskate last won the day on January 9

Cheapskate had the most liked content!

About Cheapskate

  • Rank
    Your simian overlord and general tyrant

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling
  • Location
    Toaster Oven, Texas
  • Interests
    Squirrel meat

Recent Profile Visitors

7947 profile views
  1. You and Ron are the only other people to notice the site is back. I think I've seen your 'uncle' here in Texas a few times.
  2. FIRST! I should apologize. That was totally me that time. Thanks again, Kyle for fixing things!
  3. I mean, I can't imagine what would make my mill lean all of a sudden... - Oh... Right. -I made a thing. -I guess the edges were moot, because I sanded everything even. I figured the top would need work, so I added 1/32" to it in the model. Sure enough, that was the side that had the weird gouges in the cut. Here's a teaser with the switch assembly. -I guess I hadn't sanded the sides in the earlier pic yet. Here you can see that I drilled the holes the rest of the way, and tapped stuff. -Next up: This jig was so I could mill the ports connecting the two manifolds. -Done. Now I had to drill the rest of those mounting holes and tap them. -So, more squirrely tool setup. -There was some equal squirrel levels for the tapping. Who is the idiot that designs these things?!? -I used the base plate to find the other two holes. I filled in the holes with fine-point marker here. Earlier design tweaks in cad moved the holes closer together because the material was much thinner. -And nailed it. -sort of... Viva loose tolerances!
  4. Pretty much what I said on Bit.
  5. Pretty much. The fact that it's something like, .001" is the real pain. I'll never get re leveled without an indicator. I can still sand it out.
  6. At my age, losing rigidity is a constant fear. ...I had to go there. Anyway, after all that bragging about this setup, I got a pretty bad surface: I got the new bit. -I used the down time to rearrange all the lights and hoses so the work could be seen better. I promptly snapped off the back hose. -This bit has 1 1/8" cutting length, but the fluting is continued further. It was exactly what I needed for this deep cut. 7 inches a minute, .032 inch depth of cut, .27" cut so two passes each cut = 4 hours+. ow. -Here's where I'm stumped: The back and left side edges are like glass near the top. -Better pic. The front and right side are grooved a bit. I'm thinking the mill is leaning just a bit to that direction? It's not enough to see using a square, but when I fly cut a high spot on the top, I noticed the cutter leaning that way too. -Here's the one that's really confusing me. The front left corner was getting gouged consistently in a staggered pattern. I was cleaning the chips. It shouldn't be doing that on a .02" shave anyway. -Another angle. Anyone? -Anyway. Here's the un-drilled, super rough, half-finished CHONK. I've already started sanding. It was found in a heap at a recycling center ages ago. Of course it needs sanded. :D I even used it as a table at one point.
  7. I bet that was 'spensive too. I can run that kind of stuff in the Taig. It's really solid. The spindle is even set up to allow 3/8" shanks to pass through the top of the assembly. You could potentially drop a bit into the collet to cut a really deep pocket. You'd need to loosen the bit and re-zero until finished. That doesn't sound very fun, though.
  8. Site's still up? whoah! -Side ports... That was... snug. I set up this bit to cut 1/2" deep, while making sure there was clearance for the collet. When I started the process, The Z ran up the 1/4" clearance gap I normally work with, and crashed into the top of the frame. Oops, forgot about that one. There was a lot of tinkering to get everything to fit. -I got my ports cut, though. Next I sanded. -I didn't too fancy. I roughed out with 150 and 240 grit, then went straight to the powdered cleaner buff. -Until I finish up, I'm leaving the masking on. For now, have a nice pic of my ceiling. -I milled out this chunk of 3/4" and 1/2" to make a switch marble housing. There was a tense moment when I misplaced my ballsack. -Eventually, this will be backed with this pearl stuff, and a tiny switch placed behind. -Oh, right. I teased I was going to get after this big plastic. I sliced off a 4 inch slab. I wish The new mill was as easy to level as the tile saw. -Say hi to the new "air compressor." It's quiet, low power consumption, and an effective calf workout. This quarantine hasn't helped my weight any. -This is the start of a 3/4" deep pocket. The total time was around 3 1/2 hours. I could have made a more efficient operation, but this is such a huge chunk. I'd hate to screw it up. -This is where I'm currently at, and where I'll likely be for a week. I was impressed enough with the finish of the 1/4" ball bit, that I decided to get a square end to finish up the outside. I didn't want to use the 1" depth of cut bit on this and potentially muck up the part where the shank would touch. -If any of that makes sense. TL;DR - I bought a long bit to finish. -Well, as long as I could get.
  9. It would be doable with some tweaks on your cnc router. It'd take test fits and micrometer use while the part was still in the machine. I had to do some of that too. The whole point of milling the wood joints was to avoid hand sawing/chiseling.
  10. What caused the datacenter to drop offline this time?  It was about 4 weeks wasn't it?

     

    1. Cheapskate

      Cheapskate

      :lol: I'm the last person that would know. Kyle still operates the site, but he's moved on.

  11. Christmas fellow munkeys! -I said I'd remake it, and I did. There was a slight problem again, however... - The sheet I used to make this part was REALLY warped. Even after gluing it down with all my lead shot on top of it, one corner lifted off the waste board. The result is that the O-ring channel around the tube area is too deep. I think I can fix it by adding some clear paint to the low area. -I remade the center baffle too. The first one's color was fantastic, but it obscured the view. This is 'Florescent blue.' -Hey! Someone made the tap tool a perfect fit for a wrench! I totally planned that out, and didn't have a crescent wrench ready. The tool worked perfectly, and the tapping was right on. -I also had some horrible discrepancies in each part. The low spot in the middle is unsanded, and you can see the first part had a nice clean cut, while the other two look awful. I changed the speed for these and sped up the spindle to give my ears a break. There's also a nasty tilt in the cut from me not leveling the machine yet. I resorted to 80 grit to get all this even. That's not something that should happen with cnc. I probably need to get this thing dialed in a little better. -This is my mill set as high as it can go. There's like, 1/8" of space in there. I need these flat and level to mate the radiator connectors. -And I still have a collision. the light box got repositioned to the front. -Next, I had to cut that tunnel... Let's just say the first time was cleaner. This one got a little potato-shaped. I marked up the centers for milling the ports... I'm not sure why I did the ones on the end of the part. I still have to mill that one flat tonight. -When I get that fixed up, next up is THIS bad boy. :D 1&1/4" plexi. I'm just waiting for a warm day to tile saw off what I need. You don't want to get sprayed with ice cold water in winter. -Thicker than the manifold. This is going to be obnoxious. On that note, I'm finishing up with Christmas stuff: -Holiday gag gift finished! -Except for cleanup. The varnish was OK with 50-degree weather, but the tape wasn't. -Take that! Pesky phone solicitors! So far, this is the only successful gift delivery. Everything else is stuck in a post office somewhere. We have a 14 pound turkey for three, and family will be coming by to collect pots of food from the doorstep. :eyebrow: What a weird year. I hope everyone is doing well, and have a merry Christmas.
  12. -I'd like to take a moment to confess that I am WAY too stingy with the plastic. I had to tile saw this to fit the surfacing job I did on the MDF. I cut just enough material off to leave .14 inch between the two parts. That was some really tough zeroing. -The white Christmas turned into a blizzard. -The last time I tried to tap using the drill press, my setup managed to still drive the tap crooked. I decided to make a tap guide that doesn't have 15 degrees of play. I got really elaborate with it. Here are two bits of acetal that will hold the tap. -I know what you are thinking, "just drill a hole in a chunk of wood." I tried that, the smooth bit on the tap is small enough for the end to tilt. I was doing great with the acetal, until I used the big bit. It got the plastic hot, and it promptly started stinking. It turns out acetal vents formaldehyde. -So I got some traumatic flashbacks of high school biology rat dodgeball, and burning, itchy eyes. -I think I'm ready to tap the manifold now. The tap is pressed into the guide, and the back has slots for a wrench. I also cut the middle baffle layer. The frosted stuff is a lot more opaque than I thought. That's it for now. Thanks for putting up with me. :D
  13. I have little to show. I've been having not much fun with win10. It seems hell-bent on deleting my drivers and software lately. -I managed to dremel and sand out the bridge under the 2 O-rings I mentioned. The 1/64" O-ring retainer is gone at this point. I don't know what kind of brain-fart I had that made me think that tiny lip would survive. The blue is remnants of permanent marker so I could (sort of) see what I was doing. -I've decided to remake this one, so the masking came off. The clouding to the left is when I noticed the bit was going dull. It's about time. I used it on all the aluminum for the gantry mill too. -You don't think I'd throw away a dull bit with a name like 'Cheapskate' though, right? I just shifted it to wood duty. It's gag-gift season, and i thought I'd try dovetailed wood. I finished up the sharp corners with a 1mm bit. I'm starting to really like those.
  14. Hellooo. -Tonight is a tale of tolerances, the intolerant builder, and the machines who loved him. -I took advantage of that tape that refused to let go and broke the paddlewheel. Here it's holding this bit of scrap while a FAT 3/8" ball bit rips through it. -The end result after three bit changes? One half of a motherboard standoff. The one to the left wasn't glued completely, and the one in front has a flat. I guess the stock was too small. These have a little 1/64" lip on top so I can align the 2nd half and glue. My old mill can do that. -The new one? well... -IGNORE THE TOOTHBRUSH. I had an attempt at making the spirals, only to find the glitter weakened the strips too much. Didn't I learn that in the earlier post? So I've moved to plan B, which I haven't planned yet. also, Ignore the toothbrush. -I whipped up some mesothelioma-inducing holders to mill the reservoir. Seriously, DON'T work with MDF. The dust is nasty. The orange marks the sides I cut out parallel. I tried to cut some parts to glue these together, and found my miter saw was knocked out of true. I got similar results on the table saw, so I resorted to milling it. ...and I managed to get it glued together crooked. That's another plan B, codename: "Wing It." -I got one of the manifold parts started. Here I have a wacky-long 1/4" ball bit cutting channels. I bet this would be fantastic in the Taig mill, but here it was insanely loud. Note the fuzz buildup. ^Before^ -After: The closest thing to a white Christmas Houston will ever get. -This is mostly cut. I need to add ports in the two slots in the top, and do you see the hole above the right channel? That needs a tunnel dug out of it. I noticed at the 11th hour I'd drawn something that would have leaked. One last thing I screwed up on: Remember how I said the new machine couldn't cut as accurately? This was supposed to have 1/64" O-ring retaining walls around the channels. That hella-loud vibrating bit obliterated those. So that's what is taking so long. I've been hit with tons of failure, and I'm beginning to question my sanity. All is not lost, though. Plan "Wing It" is brilliant in it's simplicity.
  15. Egad! 2 months of copy-paste from Bit-Tech inbound. That guy that left their BigGulp on top of the server is fired! I'm late. I owe you guys an update. I had a bunch of drawing to do, so in the background I had the mill running. -I've had this SWEET glitter plastic palleted for months, so I got to cutting. Roughly $30 a square foot, and I turned half of this section into dust. This is the paddle wheel to power the gear works. -Gah! The glitter makes it weaker than normal plastic, and I used the good tape. -****!!! Thank God it's plexiglas. I fused it back together once I finally freed it. -This is a closeup of one of the other parts I did. I finished this one up with a 1mm bit to get some of the tight corners cut. I have to say that's a really pretty surface. For scale; this is a 3/16" thick part. -Sadly, I still needed to sand it a bit to get it to fit. The older parts were made when I was using those dicey bits. -A blurry shot of another four parts getting glued together. -and here it all is assembled. I figured out I can use the original gears. The center gear doesn't bind if you sand down the radius. -I finished up with the top support. I also milled some tiny bushings from HDPE. My favorite source for bushing material is old school binders. At this scale, they are almost entirely burring. -That's the drive system worked out. I need to get the main tube leveled next, and I can make some spirals as a side project. ...but first, the yard is calling. Fall didn't wait for me to get un-sick.
×
×
  • Create New...